You are Here | Home > Status Table > Membership to Treaty Bodies5
English | Français
STATUS OF MEMBERSHIP TO THE UNITED NATIONS COMMITTEE ON THE RIGHTS OF THE CHILD FROM AFRICA (1991-2019) AND THE AFRICAN COMITTEE OF EXPERTS ON THE RIGHTS AND WELFARE OF THE CHILD (2001-2019)
The African Committee of Experts on the Rights and Welfare of the Child
Name
Country Position Term of Office
Hon. Goitseone Nanikie Nkwe Botswana Chairperson (2017 - 2019) July 2015 to July 2020
Hon. Dikere Marie Christine Bocoum Cote D’Ivoire (Ivory Coast) 1st Vice President (2017 - 2019) July 2015 to July 2020
Hon. Benyam Dawit Mezmur Ethiopia 2nd Vice-President (2017 - 2019) July 2015 to July 2020
Hon. Sidikou Aissatou Alassane Moulaye Niger Rapporteur (2017 - 2019) June 2018 - June 2023
Hon. Maria Mapani-Kawimbe Zambia Deputy Rapporteur (2017 - 2019) July 2015 to July 2020
Hon. Azza El Ashmawy Egypt Member (2017 - 2019) June 2018 - June 2023
Hon. Joseph Ndayisenga Burundi Member June 2018 - June 2023
Hon. Julius Clement Mashamba Tanzania Member July 2015 to July 2020
Hon. Aver Gavar Nigeria Member July 2015 to July 2020
Hon. Mohamed Ould Ahmedoudit H'Meyada Mauritania Member January 2016 – January 2021
Mrs. Kembo Takam Gatsing Hermine Cameroon Member May 2019 - May 23
 
The Committee on the Rights of the Child
Name
Country Term of Office
Ms. Renate WINTER (Chairperson) Austria 28 February 2021
Ms. Olga a. KHAZOVA (Vice Chairperson) Russian Federation 28 February 2021
Mr. José Angel RODRÍGUEZ REYES (Vice Chairperson) Venezuela 28 February 2019
Ms. Amal Salman ALDOSERI Bahrain

28 February 2021

Ms. Suzanne AHO ASSOUMA Togo 28 February 2019 
Ms. Hynd AYOUBI IDRISSI Morocco 28 February 2019 
Mr. Jorge CARDONA LLORENS Spain 28 February 2019
Mr. Bernard GASTAUD (Rapporteur) Monaco 28 February 2019
Mr. Hatem KOTRANE Tunisia 28 February 2019
Mr. Cephas LUMINA Zambia  28 February 2021
Mr. Gehad MADI Egypt 28 February 2019 
Mr. Benyam Dawit MEZMUR Ethiopia 28 February 2021
Mr. Clarence NELSON Samoa 28 February 2019
Ms. Mikiko OTANI Japan 28 February 2021
Mr. Luis Ernesto PEDERNERA REYNA Uruguay 28 February 2021
Ms. Kirsten SANDBERG Norway 28 February 2019
Ms. Ann Marie SKELTON South Africa 28 February 2021
Ms. Velina TODOROVA Bulgaria 28 February 2021
Names of the 9 candidates elected for the period 1 March 2019-28 February 2023
Name
Country Term of Office
Mr. José Angel RODRÍGUEZ REYES (Vice Chairperson) Venezuela March 2019 – 28 February 2023
Ms. Aïssatou Alassane Moulaye SIDIKOU Niger March 2019 – 28 February 2023
Ms. Suzanne AHO ASSOUMA Togo March 2019 – 28 February 2023
Mr. Bragi GUDBRANDSSON Iceland March 2019 – 28 February 2023
Mr. Philip D. JAFFE Switzerland March 2019 – 28 February 2023
Mr. Gehad MADI Egypt March 2019 – 28 February 2023
Mrs. Faith MARSHALL-HARRIS Barbados March 2019 – 28 February 2023
Ms. Hynd AYOUBI IDRISSI Morocco March 2019 – 28 February 2023
Mr. Clarence NELSON Samoa March 2019 – 28 February 2023

Download In PDFDownload PDF Version